PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

 

  • Speak With Style Pte. Ltd. (“Speak With Style”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the www.speakwithstyle.co website (the “website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement

2. Information collected from all visitors to our website

 

  • We use cookies to obtain personal data about you when you visit our site. This information is used to obtain aggregate/statistical data to optimise our services and website. We may also use this information to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. We use Google Analytics to collect and process the data we collect. Please refer to this link to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google
     

  • A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you
     

  • Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies

3. Why do we collect data

 

  • Generally, we collect Personal Data from customers and prospective customers, for purposes relating the products and services we offer. These purposes include, but are not limited to:
    Responding to your enquiries regarding training courses, and any other services we offer
    Processing and managing feedback
    Processing requests, orders and administering accounts
    Providing customer support including account servicing (class confirmation, reminders, postponements, cancellations etc)
    Communication with you in relation to products and services we provide which are relevant to your existing relationship with us
    Offering you updated marketing and promotional packages which you may benefit from
    Administering and managing your relationship with us as our trainees
    Meeting regulatory and legal obligations
    Research and survey
     

  • We may for these purposes, contact you via mail (including electronic mail), telephone, SMS or other communication (text or image) applications for mobile devices

4. Information collected from contact forms

 

  • When you register your interest via our contact forms, you consent to Speak With Style collecting personally identifiable information such as your name, email address and mobile number
     

  • Speak With Style may use this information to send you targeted content such as
    email newsletters or promotions
    - products and services that we consider relevant to you
     

  • You may opt out of receiving our email newsletter or promotional materials at any time by emailing us at info@speakwithstyle.co or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any of our newsletter emails

5. Disclosure of personal information

 

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and business. These parties have agreed to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety
     

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Speak With Style or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
     

  • Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses

6. Security of your personal information

 

  • We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

7. Links to other websites

 

  • Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website. When you follow an external link through our website, you should read their privacy policies

8. Right to amend Privacy Policy

 

  • We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. This is part of our continuous efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data
     

  • We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis
     

  • For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at info@speakwithstyle.co